nav { display:none; } header { display:none; } footer { display:none; }

Ingredient Descriptions

Remember friends, just because it has a long name, doesn't mean it's bad. In fact, some essential oils would cause more of a reaction than many of these ingredients. 

Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe Vera) Leaf Juice

Almond Oil - Persea Gratissima

Avocado Oil - 

Capric/Caprilic Triglycerides - Extract derived from coconut and considered a good emollient and thickening agent in cosmetics.

Cetyl Alcohol - Fatty alcohol naturally derived from coconut used as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener.

Chamomile - Flower Extract (Chamomile)

Cocoa Butter - Theobroma Cacao - oil extracted from cocoa beans to act as an emollient.

Cocomide MIPA - A mixture of isopropanolamides of coconut acid - acts as an emulsifier, a stabilizer (in foams & emulsions), a thickener, a surfactant, an anticorrosive agent and a foaming agent.

Coconut oil - plant oil used as a moisturizer

Cucumber Extract - Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit Extract - plant extract 

Cyclomethicone - Conditioning agent/assists with viscosity 

Decyl Glucoside - Sugar-derived ingredient used as a gentle detergent cleansing agent

Diazolidinyl Urea - Preservative used for protection against yeast, bacteria, and molds.  that cause spoilage - *

Disodium EDTA  - Helps act as a purifier to remove metal ions that may exist in water used to make products; controls  viscosity in solutions/makes them easier to manage and also apply to the skin.

Emulsifying Wax NF - a waxy solid prepared from Cetostearyl Alcohol that helps to blend together oils, butters and water.

Grape Seed Oil - Vitis Vinifera

Glyceryl MonoStearate - helps to stabilize emulsions (when oils, butters and waters blend together).

Glyceryl Stearate - helps to stabilize emulsions (when oils, butters and waters blend together).

Hyaluronic Acid - This is a substance that is naturally ocurring in humans and animals, and is found in young skin, other tissues, and joint fluid.  As you age it becomes depleted. While it is often used as a in products that are made to reduce wrinkles, we don't make claims like these on our products. We consider it a quencher, as it grabs water and holds it.

Japanese Green Tea - Camellia Sinensis  Leaf Extract

Olive Oil - Olea Europaea

Iodopropynyl Butylcarbamate - Preservative*

Mango butter - Mangifera Indica

Mica - Earth mineral (lab produced to avoid toxins and metals from the earth) to give products sparkle.

Palm Oil - emollient and antioxidant properties (also hardens the soap well). 

Polysorbate 80 - Emulsifier and surfactant derived from lauric acid, which is derived from coconuts. 

Pumpkin Seed Oil - Rich in Vitamin E and Fatty Acids 

Sodium Cocoamphoacetate -  coconut oil-derived surfactant, foam booster and conditioning agent. 

Sucrose Cocoate - Natural hydrophilic emollient & moisturizer made of sucrose esters of coconut fatty acid (sugar beets & coconut oil).

Shea butter - plant lipid that acts as an emollient.

Stearic Acid - Organic compound made from palm that helps thicken and emulsify.

Sunflower Oil - Helianthus Annuus

Triethanolamine - PH Balancer

Vegetable Glycerin - Natural ingredient derived from palm oil to act as a humectant (holds water).

Vitamin C - Ascorbic Acid

Vitamin E -  Tocophero  

 References Cited:

 

Journal of Food Science, June 2012, pages C653-657; Natural Product Research, September 2011, pages 1,524-1,539


International Journal of Toxicology. Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Diazolidinyl Urea. Int J Toxicol. 1990;9(2):229-245.*

Free Radical Biology and Medicine, 1997, volume 22, number 5, pages 761–769)

Gasser P, Lati E, Peno-Mazzarino L, Bouzoud D, Allegaert L, Bernaert H. Cocoa polyphenols and their influence on parameters involved in ex vivo skin restructuring. Int J Cosmet Sci. 2008;30(5):339-45.

Ibrahim T, El-Hefnawy H, El-Hela A. Antioxidant potential and phenolic acid content of certain cucurbitaceous plants cultivated in Egypt. Nat Prod Res. 2010;24(16):1537-45.

Steinberg D. Preservatives for Cosmetics. Carol Stream: Allured Pub Corp; 2006. p. 51-52.

*https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/diazolidinyl-ureaiodopropynyl-butylcarbamate*

*can be a formaldehyde-releasing preservative. Used in very low percentages (as is the case here), the amount of formaldehyde released is well below the recommended limits of exposure. There are other ingredients involved in the process of production of a product that actually cause the free formaldehyde to evaporate and become inactive before it could possibly harm skin.